Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Front cover

Picture of school

Title page

Contents page

Principal,  W. L. Leopold and assistant principal C. B. Kistler

Sketchbook staff: Milton Neaman, John Roth, Clyde Donaldson, Yetta Cohen, Marion McNary, Ruth Strain, Dean Archibald, Marius Santicola, Jeannette Cherry, Anne Warden

Sketchbook staff:  David Lewis, Herbert Stone, Laura Gatto, Morris Rosen, Ida Petrilli, Margaret King, Margaret Wise, Elma Werntz, Tamzon Mac Nichols, Jan Colucci

Editorial

"The Class Ring" -  by John Roth, page 2

"Mother" by Firm Hamilton

Picture of the school

"The Runaway" by Richard Mauro, page 2

"Not a Clue" by Milton Neaman

"A Pageant" by Ione Owen

"My Wayward Appetite" by Nelda Evans Brown

"Pittsburgh" by Yetta Cohen

"Night" by Ceone Crummie

"Mood" by Yetta Cohen

"On Catching Unicorns" by Yetta Cohen

"The Master's Hand" by Jane Buck

"At Spring" by Faith McGarvey

"A Farewell" by Mary Loomis

Page 16  "Senior Class Song" by Margaret King, Yetta Cohen, Herbert Fritzsche

Front entrance picture

Page 17  Senior class advisors

Page 18  Class officers:  Burkholder, George V; McNary; Marion Elizabeth; Cherry, Jeannette Douglas; Rosenblatt, Thomas; Widmann, Gretchen W

Page 19  Anderson, Helen Louise; Anderson, Helen Mae; Atkins, Alice M; Aunkst, Dorothy; Baily, Grace

Page 20  Baker, Helena Louise; Barni, Leo; Beale, Moses; Beckett, Charles T; Beistel, Roy

Page 21  Belknap, June A; Blye, Mary Margarettia; Boal, Willa; Boas, Harry H; Bocchicchio

Page 22  Bohlander, Madaline; Boyd, Herbert; Brown, Nelda; Buccile, Amelia M; Buck, Jane Elnora

Page 23  Burkholder, Thomas H; Calcutta, Joseph Anthony; Campbell, Mildred I; Capone, Carmen J; Cardillo, Henry

Page 24  Casey, Lawrence J; Chisnell, John B; Cicco, Jennes C; Ciotola, Ernest O; Clement, Ruth

Page 25  Cohen, Yetta; Colucci, Jane Annette; Conroy, Miriam V; Crummie, Ceone, Adele; Cupps, Eleanor Frances

Page 26  Davis, Julia; Dippold, George C; Donaldson, Clyde Edmund; Dorsey, James; Dove, Lottie

Page 27  Durbin, Howard A; Earnest, Elinor Gertrude; Eckhardt, Ruth; Edmiston, Marion; Ellis, Thelma

Page 28  Erikson, Carl A; Farmerie, Edythe May; Fazio, Helen Anna; Fiscel, Frank; Fitts, William

Page 29  Frazier, Marion; Fretz, Joseph; Fritzsche, Herbert Karl; Ganster, Charles; Gasper, Nicholas R

Page 30  Gaunt, Margaret A; Gerhard, Russell Clark; Gianvito, Otto N; Giarrusso, Jean; Goldenberg, Selma Cecelia

Page 31  Graham, Ethel Evelyn; Grimes, Emily A; Grindle, Ruth Irene; Grindle, William; Gump, Charles Burns, Jr.

Page 32  Haley, Margaret Alice; Hamilton, Firm; Hermanson, Howard K; Hill, Sara Lucy; Hill, Theodore Thomas, Jr

Page 33  Hilterman, Leon Frank; Hoffman, Carl; Holtman, Paul V; Howell, Lillian Elizabeth Rebecca; Hunter, Emma Louise

Page 34  Hussing, William E; Jeffries, Mary Louisa; Johnson, Ardenia Virginia; Jones, Dorothy; Kammerer, George W, Jr

Page 35  Kissell, DeWitt C; Klingensmith, Hunter; King, Margaret Jean; Kowalsky, Paul; Law, Robert Milo

Page 36  Leffler, Joseph C; Leonardi, Catherine; Lewis, David H; Lightfoot, John; Loomis, Mary Frances

Page 37  Lownie, John M; Lyford, Grace A; Mackey, Elizabeth; MacMinn, John G; MacNichols, Tamzon L

Page 38  Mahon, Edward F; Mannella, Antoinette Margaret; Matoney, James William; McCluan, William G; McGlone, Charlotte Pearl

Page 39  McLaughlin, Ruth Louise; Meals, Helen; Montooth, Gladys Gray; Moorhouse, Florence E; Morley, Sara Elizabeth

Page 40  Moyer, Norman; Mueller, Lilyan R; Murname, Margaret L; Nathan, Florence I; Neaman, Milton Robert

Page 41  Neel, John McCrea; Nelson, Erma Marion; Newport, Virginia Marion; Norris, Mary Dorothy; Owen, Ione Jean

Page 42  Page, Fred James; Parodi, Gabriel; Parsons, Amy Louise; Petrilli, Edmund; Petrilli, Ida E

Page 43  Phelan, John; Plusquellec, Edward; Rankin, Elva Rhoda Mae; Reid, Hattie May; Reilly, Edward

Page 44  Reiss, Philip E; Ritts, Emma M; Rosen, Morris; Rosenfeld, Jack; Roth, John M

Page 45  Rupp, Charles; Sandidge, Elizabeth Natalie; Santicola, Marius George; Schafer, Katharyn; Shulman, Riva

Page 46  Sim, Lucy Amelia; Singer, Yetta; Sparks, Rufus, Jr; Stabile, Connie T; Stallings, Russell

Page 47  Stanford, Harold L; Stanier, Clyde; Starkey, Beatrice Eleanore; Stockton, Valrye; Stone, Herbert B

Page 48  Strain, Ruth Gladys; Sumlin, Ethel Mae; Swartz, Margaret; Terry, Gladys Billie; Theis, Ruth Kathryn

Page 49  Tyler, Helen A; Vitaro, Rudolph R; Vitulla, Frederick P; Warden, Ann Ross; Weiler, Benjamin C

Page 50  Werntz, Elma Virginia; Wert, Carl;  Williams, Cecelia Clare; Wilson, Savannah; Wise, Margaret Louise

Page 51  Woodside, Margaret; Zollinger, Robert W; Miller, Irene

In Memoriam:  Clifford Crusan

Page 52  "Nosland's Senior Diary" Names mentioned:  Burkholder, McNary, Cherry, Rosenblatt

Page 53  "Nosland's Senior Diary" con't.

Page 54  Picture of three young women

Page 55  "Nosland's Senior Diary" con't.

Page 56  "Class Will"  Names mentioned:  Mr. Leopold, principal; Mr. Kistler, vice-principal; Miss Schillinger; Miss Gillis; Mr. Coyne; Mr. Arnold; "Pop" Bish

Page 57  Pictures from "The Senior Soiree"

Page 58  Program from "The Senior Soiree"; Names mentioned: June Belnap; William Hussing; Russell Gerhard; Gladys Montooth; Joseph Calcutta, Carl Erickson, Fred Page, Rudolph Vitaro, Fred Vitulla; Lilyan Mueller; Gretchen Widman; Marion McNary; Katherine Schafer; Ruth Grindle; Ethel Graham; Edward McKeefrey; William Grindle; Joseph Calcutta; Fred Page; Jane Buck; Cecelia Goldenberg; Marius Santicola; Morris Rosen; De Witt Kissell; Howard Hermanson; Harold Stanford

Page 59  Picture of the stage crew of "The Senior Soiree"

Page 60 Program from "The Senior Soiree" con't; Names mentioned:  Marion McNary, Ethel Graham, Lilyan Mueller; Jeannette Cherry; Harry Boas; Helen Meals; Nelda Brown; Ruth Theis; John Lightfoot; Jack Rosenfeld; John MacMinn; Robert Law; Marion McNary, Riva Schulman, Margaret Haley, Amy Parsons, Helen Tyler, Grace Lyford, Irene Miller, Edythe Farmerie, Ida Petrilli, Ennios Bocchicchio; Gabriel Parodi; George Burkholder; Harry Stein; Vicent Di Leo; Faith McGarvey; Herber Fritsche; E. Johe; M. Cicco; E. Bachmann, W. Stein; A. De Lio; G. Philipsen; Vincent De Lio; Jas. Butterfield; D. Frank; W. Woods, C. Johnson; B. Miller, H. Stein, E. Bocchicchio; R. Stallings; L. Baldy, P. Roeleder, J. Surloff; G. Parodi; J. Cole; G. Burkholder; J. Neal; H. Amoroso; C. Moore; G. Caldwell; E. Peeler.  Faculty staff:  W. L. Leopold; C. B. Kistler; Jane P. Alexander; Laura M. Braun; John B. Coyne; Walter E. Crim; James S. Dodds; Helen Edgar; Eleanor Freeland; LeMyra Gillis; Cora Gerwig; Louis Haas; Joseph Harsky; J. G. Hartlieb; Evan W. Ingram; M. Marie Johnson; Millicent S. Leech; Alfred Ritchey; Olive Schillinger; Daisy Sharp; Emma Steiner; Charles W. Thomas.  Student staff:  Herbert B. Stone; Milton Neaman; Robert Law; Clyde Donaldson; Albert Bardelang; Walter Mehaffey, Herbert Boyd; Ernest Ciotola; Leon Hiltermann, Russell Pfarr; Harry Thompson; Harry DeMar; Clifton Caldwell; Vaughn Scott; Ralph Grant; Willa Boal; Elma Werntz; Alice Atkins; Margaret Murname; Margaret Swartz; Helen M. Anderson; Margaret King; Ruth McLaughlin; Mary Loomis; Charlotte McGlone; Margaret Woodside; Tamzan MacNichols; Faith McGarvey; Lucy Hill; Roy Beistel; Marjorie Meyer; Jeannette Cherry; Eleanor Wise, Helen Lightfoot; Charles Perry; Theodore Hill; Sarah Johnson; Mary Penny; Louise Pellegrini; George Burkholder; Phil McConaghey.

Page 61  Two pictures of "The Senior Soiree"

Page 62  Three pictures of "The Senior Soiree"

Page 63  The Faculty:  W. L. Leopold, principal; C. B. Kistler, Vice Principal; Mrs. J. G. Cherry, Chief Clerk; Wave Shipley, Clerk; Anna Manning, Book Clerk; Jane P. Alexander, Music; J. Clyde Amon, Science; Thomas G. Arnold, History; Willim F. Bair, Commercial; Kathryn E. Beazell, Geography; Norman P. Bish, History; Laura M. Braun, Director of extra-curricular activities; Zella M. Breckenridge, Girls' Adviser; Helen T. Brown, English; O. H. Burton, Physical Education; Zita R. Conway, Houshold Economy; John B. Coyne, English-French; W. E. Crim, Commercial; Grace C. Dickey, English; Mildred W. Dixon, Household Economy; John M. Dinsmore, General Science; James S. Dodds, Electricity; Etta S. Dugan, English; Helen C. Edgar, English; O. Leona Eimer, Science; Ralph W. Emerson, Mechanical Drawing; Emily S. Evans, History-English; Alma S. Fenske, Physical Education; Helen S. Ferry, Social Science; Marie I. Fischer, History-Geography; Eleanor Freeland, Art; Cora Gerwig, Household Economy; LeMyra J. Gillis, English; Mary E. Glasser, Mathematics; J. Paul Graham, English; Austin K. Grupe, Physical Education; Louis Haas, Wood Working; John A. Harrison, Social Science; Joseph E. Harsky, Physical Education; J. George Harlieb, Crafts; Elizabeth Haymaker, Sewing; Mary Holroyd, Swimming; Helen Hunt, English; Gertrude Hunter, Commercial; Evan Ingram, English; Ruby M. Jack, Physical Education; Cornelius B. Jansen, Wood Working; Clare Louis Johnson, Commercial; M. Marie Johnson, English; Harry A. Jores, Mathematics-Science; Harriett C. Joyce, Art-Writing; Carrie E. Kim, English; Martha A. Kim, English; Bertha J. Kirkpatrick, Mathematics; Lenore S. Klingensmith, History; J. A. Lantz, Science; Millicent Leech, History; George A. Leopold, Mathematics; Mary W. Little, French; Harry E. Long, Mathematics; C. H. Longenecker, Commercial; Martha R. Masters, Librarian; L. Myrtle McCafferty, English; Helen E. McCracken, Librarian; Alice McCrory, Commercial; Carl McVicker, Music; George T. Miller, Art; Fred W. Moore, Mechanical Drawing; Agnes D. Murdoch, Physical Education; Jane Myers, Commercial; J. W. O'Dell, Commercial; Ruth K. Parrack, English; W. H. Rankin, Latin; Alfred C. Ritchey, Machine Shop; Anna M. Robinson, Spanish; Florence Russell, Physical Education; Olive Schillinger, English; Daisy Sharp, Latin-German; Donald D. Shearer, Mathematics; Elizabeth Sheers, Mathematics; J. E. Shott, Biology; Emma C. Schemp, Commercial; C. R. Shultz, History; J. L. Speer, Science; Henrietta Spelker, Social Science; Donald C. Steele, Mathematics; Emma Steiner, Music; India Stephenson, Mathematics; Harry G. Swan, Auto Mechanics; Charles W. Thomas, Printing; John Thomson, Vocational-Counsellor; Ruth H. Wildman, Mathematics; Ina A. Wilhotte, Commercial, Fannie P. Wilson, Sewing; Leroy S. Wolfe, Latin; Fannie R. Woodside, Household Economy; Ralph R. Zahniser, Physical Education.

Page 64  Pictures from art classes.  Teacher: Mr. Miller.

Page 65:  Alumni News.  At the University of Pittsburgh:  Richard Carlisle; Blair rice; Albert McQuinn; Joseph Bianculli; William Francis; Norman McCormick; Raymond Vecchio; Lucien Fugassie; August Vazzana; Harold Hobe; Samuel Wein; Robert Campbell; Bradford Ilsley; William Schindel; Theodore Cooperman; Frank James; Robert Shrader; Paul Wagner; Preston Thomas; Catherine McKee; Stuart Leaf; John Anderson; Harold Munk; Wallace Laird; Gerald vitulla; George Davis; Henry Idzkowsky; Elizabeth Massarelli; John Stubbs; Dorothy Cohen; James Jerpe; Albert Abraham; Walter McLiester.  At the Carnegie Institute of Technology:  Robert Clarke; Howard Postgate; Michael Restaine; Leone Armstrong; Tom Crum; Alfred Vitaro; Ethel Cornelius; Sidney Wein; Ralph Merton; John Marks; Thomas McLaughlin; John Shaffer; Ignace Wojeckiewicz; William Geilfuss; Fred Kissel; Donn Bonhoff; Robert List; Annabel Kempton.  At Teachers Training School:  Margaret Maecker; Mae Hanna; Idell Wilson; Ella Mae Smay; Charlotte Beal; Edna Peterson; Helen Stroud; Mary Parsons; Catherine Laird; Sara Brant; Adelaide Hanna; Mary Louise Molyneaux; Isabel Cake; Jean Carlisle.

Page 66 Picture of Senior Girl Reserves

Page 67  Alumni News con't:  Other Graduates:  Sarah Gaghagen; Dino Marcon; Andrew Gruber; Henry Treser; Sarah Brant; Samuel Madine; William Hepburn; John Stemple; Gilbert Myers; Claudia Robinson; Alfred Valerio; Ruth Lanyon; James Wills; Irving Davies; Edward Goss; Kenneth Westling; Joseph Hipsley; Elsie Kreiling; Dorothy Linderworth; Frances Miller; Ruth Hillegas; Walter Ganoe; Richard Clark; William Wycoff; Montgomery Lantz; Vernon O'Brien; Katherine Highgate; Katherine Moore; Charles Miller; Randolph Martin; Lawrence Sullivan; Firoe Noschese; Rufo Gulliano; Henry Shento; Louis Lazar; James Matthews; Otto Freebing; Roy Hardman; William Spangler; Wendell Schrader; Jean Wise; John Steel; Charles Beckett; Helen Grundman; Ethel Blackwell; Anthony Vitaro; Albert Wilson; William Fay; Mary Fay; Stewart Crum; Curtis Dorsey; George McClinton; Walter McClinton; Edward Palumbo; Rose Block; Irene Rohe; Fred Campbell; John Swartz; Allan Reister; Irene Miklinski; Benjamin Buncher; Dave Hussey; Joseph Durzo; Frank Dallas; Vern Kershiner

Page 68 Alumni News con't:  Fred Hall; Michael Scoglietti; Harry Rubin; Carmalt Ferrante; Carrol Doggett; Helen Haber; Katherine Hemerly; Oliver Ayres; Frances Conners; Joseph Lewis; Harry Ayres; Gertrude Wagner; Hilda Mantch; Helen Rosen. Post Graduates:  James Finn; Alfonso Nardulli; Harry Stroud.  Teaching:  Marion Brown; Helen Strueve; Naomi Caldwell; Elva Mae Beck.  Marriages:  William Foreman and Ruthadel Rollier; Dana Hammond and Margaret Thomas; Bernice Moore and Walter Motz; Allan Stanier and Gertrude Ritter.  Others:  William Schwarzkopf; Dave Archibald; Richard Wise; Louis Gasper; John Devlin; Delmar Seawright; Irene Mandexter.  Died:  Katheirne Poppa.

Page 69  The 12-B Class: James White; Margaret Scott; Anna Hanna; Samuel Blewitt; Grace Taylor; Jennie Navarro; Robert Kreiling; Ruth Morgan; Mary Penney; Robert Morrison; Sarah Johnson; Alfred McIlveen; Philip Walker; Walter Benzie; Eleanor Wise; Malcolm McCluean; Gertrude Newell; Dean Archibald; Frank Durzo; Helen Caldwell, Morrow Baxter

Page 70  Picture of Junior Etiquette club

Page 71  "When We Assemble Ourselves Together" by John Roth

Page 72  Picture of the Band

Page 73  "Extra-Curricular Activities" description by John Roth

Page 74  Picture of Alma Club and Junior Travel Club

Page 75  Picture of "Why the Chimes Rang"

Page 76  Picture of Senior Dramatics Club and "new Pronouncing Dictionary of Seniors' Names"

Page 77  The Student Civic Organization.  Names mentioned: Mr. N. P. Bish; Mr. C. D. Steele; The Senate: George Burkholder; Ruth Strain; Robert Kreiling; Cabinet: Marion McNary; Grace Taylor; Thomas Rosenblatt; James Henderson; Roberta Horner; Committee: Clyde Donaldson; Philip Walker; Cecelia Goldenberg; Ruth Strain; John Lightfoot; Max Camill; Esther Camill; Kathryn Schafer; Harry Boas; Riva Schulman; Herbert Stone; Marius Santicola; The Council: William Crawford; Virginia Caldwell; John Becker; Charlees Klems; Committee Chairmen: Ruth Nortney; Edna Kline; Sylvia Beatty; John Cupps; Hazel Latshaw; James Woofruff; Russell McCandless; The Public Safety Department: Carl Wert; Philip Walker; Squad Lieutenants: Nicholas Gasper; Dorothy Jones; William Hussing; John MacMinn; Emily Grimes; Harry Boas; Howard Durbin; Charles Nowe; Thomas Rosenblatt; Alice Atkins; Lora Lee Schnarr.

Page 78 Picture of poster contest

Page 79  Athletics

Page 80  Athletics; Class Football names mentioned: Coach Burton; Mr. Harrison; Sam Madine; Michael Scogletti; Paul Holtman; Harry Boas; "Heinie" Treser

Page 81  Pictures of senior baseball, senior track and junior track

Page 82  Basketball names mentioned:  Rudy Vitaro; R. R. Zahniser; Collaizzi; McIlveen; Matthew

Page 83  Picture of the Senate and Transportation

Page 84  Basketball:  Alfred McIlveen; Bernard Dye; Joseph Ware; Victor Collaizzi; Homer Wadsworth; Harold Wendell; Walter Benzie; Thomas Rosenblatt.  Senior Volleyball names mentioned:  Cooper; Erikson; Fleming; Butterfield; Harrison; Matoney; Stanier; Manager Calcutta; Assistant Manager Faas.  Baseball

Page 85  Picture of senior leaders and senior volleyball

Page 86  Baseball names mentioned:  Matoney; Rosenblatt; Benzie; Wadsworth; Beckett; O'Leary; Durzo; Charles Rupp. Track names mentioned:  Mr. Harsky; Cooper, Gibson; Fitts, Red-Cross; F. Vitulla; John Lightfoot

Page 87  National Interscholastic Meet.  Names Mentioned:  Cooper; Gibson; Fleming

Page 88  Picture of senior basketball and senior volleyball

Page 89  Senior Girls' Volleyball names mentioned:  Miss Russell; Amy Parson; Sarah Johnson; Ida Petrilli; Ruth Morgan; Ceone Crummie; Louise Pelligrini; Helen Tyler; Riva Schulman; Margaret Wise; Beatrice Starkey; Wilma Dick; Roberta Horner; Henrietta Carelly; Alice Nelson; Hazel Beck; Margaret Jones; Helen Hoard; Jean Bolden; Pearl Mednick; Dorothy Anderson; Katheryn Sohn; Elsie Scott; Dorothea Starkey; LaGrande Pittman; Beulah Ricci; Catherine Hurlston; Martha Pope; Alice Reinherr; Ruth Jones; Ruth Franke.  Senior Girls' Basketball:   Miss Jack; Marian McNary; Amy Parson; Ida Petrilli; Katheryn Schafer; Helen Tyler; Ruth Strain; Helen Mitchell; Cenone Crummie; Beatrice Starkey; Louise Pellegrini; Wilma Dick; Vivian Coulson; Roberta Horner; Alice Nelson; Ruth Morgan; Sara Johnson; Rhoda Higley; Katheryn Sohn; Carmela Liberto; Elsie Scott; Olive Thompson; Catherine Hurlston; LaGrande Pittman; Catherine Streeter

Page 90  Picture of girls' junior volleyball and junior basketball teams

Page 91  Junior Girls' Basketball names mentioned:  Miss Fenske; Edna Haber; Adelaide Faller; Daisy Anderson; Elsie Leddon; Elizabeth Pauli; Ruth Davies; Sara Hodson.  Girls' Track.  Names mentioned: Marian McNary; Ida Petrilli; Ethel Graham; Louise Pellegrini; Roberta Horner; Henrietta Carelly; Alice Nelson; Mary Rose; Miss Jack; Miss Fenske.  Junior Girls' Volleyball names mentioned:  Miss Murdock; Rose Serrao; Dorothy Schaffer; Lillian Petrilli; Sara Hodson; Adelaide Faller; Edna Haber; Ravenna Wise; Daisy Anderson; Virginia Marshall; Ruth Davies; Margaret Fiorina.  Picture of mens' senior swimming team.

Page 92 Advertisement Duquesne University and Finkelhor's

Page 93  Picture of junior story hour and senior radio clubs

Page 94  Advertisements for Herman's Clothes Shop; Bill Metzger; Graff Brothers, Inc.; Cook's Ice Cream; Louis Hobe & Son; Esser Bros.

Page 95  Picture of the library club

Page 96  Advertisements for Brunswick; M. Singer, Tailor; Browdy's Shoes; The Hamilton State Bank

Page 97  Picture of the banker's club and senior aviation

Page 98  Advertisement for Homewood Peoples Bank

Page 99  Picture of sophomore dramatic club

Page 100 Advertisements for Joe Roth; John Taylor, funeral director; Dearborn Dairy Company; Brushton Coal Co.

Page 101 Informal pictures

Page 102  Advertisements for The Central National Bank of Wilkinsburg; Yagle Pharmacy, Wilkinsburg; Theodore T. Hill, druggist; Jane Spera, beauty salon.

Page 103  Informal pictures

Page 104  Advertisements for Miss Conley's School; Johnston, The Florist; Compliments of B. Davis, dry goods; F. X. Plunkett, real estate; Colonial Art & Decorating Co.; Jack's Variety Store.

Page 105  Informal pictures

Page 106 Compliments of a Friend

Page 107  Informal pictures

Page 108  Advertisements for Toner's Pharmacy; Arcade Shoe Shine Parlor; F. W. Law, sheet metal work; H. C. Henderson, druggist

Page 109  Autographs page

Page 110  Advertisements for W. F. Angermyer; Mutual Laundry; The Nicholas Bakery; Homewood News; Samuel McKinley, alderman; Library Shoppe

Page 111 Cartoons

Page 112 Advertisements for Sheridan Square Shoes; Homer E. Leslie, funeral director; Martha Cousins, beauty shop; Anderson's soda grill; Roth's Grille; Columbia Ice Company

Page 113  Cartoons

Page 114  Advertisement for The Peoples Natural Gas Co.

Page 115  Cartoons

Page 116  Advertisements for Robert B. Moorhead, florist; McCoy Auto Accessories; George Wolz; Liberty Hat Cleaning Co.; Finance Realty Co.

Page 117  Advertisements for Crookston Recreation; City Deposit Bank and Trust Co.

Page 118  Advertisement for J. F. Apple Company Manufacturing Jewelers

Page 119  Advertisements for P. Ludebuehl & Son; T. E. Clinton Company; The Westinghouse Lunch Room

Page 120  Advertisements for The Morton School; L. M. Brush Men's Shop; The Arnold Furniture Company; The Rose Dry Goods Store; Schimp & Gill Beauty Shoppe

Page 121  Advertisement for The Hub "The Mens Store for Style"

Page 122  Advertisements for The El-Smith Press; Caldwell & Graham; Potter Title & Trust Co.; Patsy Shoe Store

Page 123  Advertisement for Fidelty [sic] Title and Trust Co.

Page 124  Advertisements for Brushton Department Store; Ser-Vus Cleaning Co.; Standard Typewriter Co.; Chas. Mag

Page 125  Advertisements for Belmar Radio & Electric Co.; Fred C. Heimert, Hatter; Stanley Clothes Shop; The Brushton Theatre

Page 126  Advertisement for Reliance-Engraging Co.

Page 127  Advertisements for Kaufmann's; Mansmann's; Homewood-Brushton Board of Trade

Page 128  Advertisements for Reymers' Milk Chocolates; Union Savings Bank

Page 129  Advertisements for A. G. Spalding & Bros.; The Bank of Pittsburgh

Page 130  Advertisement for McKee Studio

Page 131  Advertisements for Geo. H. Stoebener; Caroline Moore's Beauty Shoppe; Tonat Printing Co., Inc.

Page 132  Patronize Our Advertisers list